Fourth District Affirms Reduction of Fee Award to 12% of Fees Requested Under Labor Code Section 218.5
[…] Id. *4.

The Court of Appeal also noted that the “record shows that, excluding attorney fees, interest and costs . . . Cochran sought $13,089 in waiting time penalties in his prayer for relief, an amount substantially less than the $25,000 maximum for a limited civil case.” Id. The Court noted the policy to “discourage exaggerated claims a trial court has broad discretion to deny costs to a party, such as Cochran here, who could have brought an action as a limited civil case but instead brought it as an unlimited civil case and recovered less than $25,000.” Id. (citing Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 1033(a) (“Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion … where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case”)).